Investigation on recrystallization mechanism in single phase fcc metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Atsushi  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70220449)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再結晶 / 圧延 / 回復 / 微細組織解析 / 圧延変形 / 転位セル / 粒成長 / アルミニウム合金 / 同一視野観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Same area observations by means of SEM-EBSD showed that dislocation cells in deformed matrix directly grew into recrystallized grains with annealing in aluminum alloys and pure copper. It was also observed that with increasing in reduction rate lattice rotation occurred resulting in split into two orientations in each grain when the accumulated reduction rate was larger than about 80 %. Small recrystallized grains having one of the split orientations were formed at the early stage of annealing, which lead to form low angle boundaries between similarly oriented recrystallized grains. Low angle boundaries can not observed with optical microscopy. Similar pole figures would be obtained with X-ray diffraction measurements on the deformed specimen and the specimen in the early stage of annealing, because the recrystallized grains have the orientations of the dislocation cells. Change in pole figures occurs after growth of grains having minor orientations.