Nanocrystalline Silicon Films Prepared by Supersonic Free-Jet PVD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUMOTO Atsushi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20383987)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ結晶材料 / ナノ粒子 / 超音速ガス流 / シリコン半導体 / リチウムイオン2次電池負極 / 薄膜太陽電池 / ナノ結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated nanocrystalline Si films on Oxygen-Free Copper substrate and glass substrate produced with Supersonic Free-Jet PVD (SFJ-PVD). The SFJ-PVD is a technique to deposit nanoparticles with supersonic gas flow and to form a thick coating film. Using SFJ-PVD technique, we obtain a uniform high-density Si coating films. Film crystallinity was analyzed with XRD and Raman spectroscopy. Si films have a poly-nanocrystalline structure with a grain size of 5 - 12nm. High crystallinity has been achieved without substrate heating and post annealing.