Mechamisum fot color change of Ag nanoparticle films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shuichi  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (30580493)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords銀薄膜 / 硫化物 / 薄膜干渉 / 色変化 / インクジェットプリンター / 硫化銀 / 発色 / ニオブ / 酸化ニオブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the presence of specific sulfides, the color of Ag films, initially sliver, changes to yellow, red, blue and green. We found that both the solubility of sulfides in water is important parameters for obtaining successful color-changeable Ag films. In order to address the mechanism of the color change of the Ag films, these Ag films have been characterized in terms of their surface morphology, particle size and chemical compositions. As the results, we conclude that the color change of our Ag films comes from the thin film interference between Ag and Ag2S layers.
One of potential applications of the Ag films is the application as imaging materials. We have explored the possibility of these Ag films as inkjet imaging media and have succeeded to write lines on Ag films using an electrostatic inkjet device. In this imaging system, the sulfide solutions act as inks for changing the color of Ag films.