Preparation of compositionally graded hollow spherical particles with water-retaining ability for soil improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Takeshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40318366)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords噴霧乾燥 / アパタイト / 組成傾斜 / マイクロカプセル / 保水材 / 組成傾斜型粒子 / 噴霧乾燥法 / 耐水性 / 土壌改良剤 / 組成傾斜粒子 / 水酸アパタイト / 土壌改質剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the spray-drying method, an aqueous solution containing dissolved materials is sprayed inside a furnace so that the materials undergo instant drying to form a powder. If two materials with different solubility exist in the solution, the particle wall is formed by depositing into low solubility material first, then, high solubility material deposited in the inner side continuously. In the present work, I could prepare the hollow spherical particles with size of 1-5 um. The particles were hydroxyapatite (outer surface)/silica (inner surface) compositionally graded hollow spherical particles. The compressive strength of these particles were maximum 17 MPa. The particles indicates a water resistance, was able to hold the water inside. Moreover, it could be suppressed soil-drying by adding the particles into the soil.