Molecular dynamics and molecular design of a polyelectrolyte brush with low fictional property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMA Takuya  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40392097)
Research Collaborator FUTAKUCHI Eitaro
SHIRAISHI Yoshihiro
TAKAHASHI Shin-nosuke
MURAI Shota
SHIMAZAKI Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ摩擦 / 高分子電解質ブラシ / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 分子運動論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we investigated frictional properties of a polyelectrolyte, NaPSS, brush in water that is strongly stretched away from its substrate by using SPM in order to elucidate the molecular mechanism of its low frictional properties. The friction force was proportional to sliding distance under small displacement conditions. A larger sliding intensity resulted in smaller and displacement-independent frictional force. This properties indicated physical adsorption between the stretched polymer chains and the rubbing object, kantilever tip, that makes the detected frictional force from lateral elasticity of the polymers in the former conditions and their desorption force from the sliding object in the latter.