Surface hardening treatment of light metal materials using active screen plasma nitriding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Akio  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (70330173)
Research Collaborator MATSUKAWA Tatsuya  関西大学大学院, 理工学研究科
NAKAZAWA Kunishige  関西大学大学院, 理工学研究科
KIZAWA Yoshitaka  関西大学大学院, 理工学研究科
TANAKA Toshiya  関西大学大学院, 理工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面改質 / プラズマ窒化 / アクティブスクリーン / 軽金属 / チタン合金 / 表面熱処理 / 窒化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ti-6Al-4V alloy was active screen plasma nitrided using a double titanium screen under various process conditions. The ASPN process variables included treatment temperature (873 K), treatment time (1, 5 and 25 h) and gas mixture (75/25 of N2/H2) under 200 Pa pressure. Cross-sectional microstructure and GDOES results demonstrated that a Ti nitride compound layer consisting of TiN followed by Ti2N was formed on top of the surface. The surface hardness of the nitrided sample showed 1300 HV. Friction wear test results indicated that the friction resistance of the ASPN treated sample for 25 h improved considerably compared with the untreated sample.