Development of LPCVD enables intermediate substances to flow into micropores of Y zeolite to deposit thin film for suppressing catalytic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Tsuneyuki  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80170760)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゼオライト / CVD / 長寿命化 / 細孔径制御 / 成膜速度 / 膜観察 / 減圧系 / ゼオライト細孔 / CVD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the life time of Y Zeolite catalyst we tried to develop a LPCVD enables intermediate substances to flow into micropores of Zeolite to deposit thin film for suppressing catalytic activity. we had started to assembled low pressure thermal CVD apparatus accompaning with continuous pressure reduction system since 2012. We also conducted fundamental experiments to measure the growth rate distribution of obtainined films depending various pressure(10 to 1700 Pa), various temperature(773K to 1173K), and various total flow rates(to max 100SCCM Nitrogen gas as carrie gas). In the above conditions, we were able to get one ideal film with smooth surface which were grown under 973K. We suppose a surface reaction rate is in a limiting step for growth. As future challenges we need to search a CVD mechanism occuring and an optimising the growth condition using the same apparatus.