Research and Development of High-efficiency Organic Photovoltaic Cells Using by (Low-temperature Plasma/Ion-implantation) Combined Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Hirokazu  北九州工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (70332096)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面・界面 / 太陽電池 / ナノ材料 / 高効率太陽光発電材料・素子 / プラズマ加工 / 表面・界面制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a novel technique to improve the surface band structure and to control the nanosurface and interface structure of semiconductor oxide nanoparticles by codope processing of the cation and the anion using the sol-gel method that was a chemical treatment method and the low-temperature plasma treatment method and the ion-implantation that were a physical treatment method. By the developed technique, we clarified the effects of the surface and interface nanostructure and surface band structure of the inorganic matter (semiconductor oxide nanoparticles) in the (inorganic/organic) composite material on the electronic movement and diffusion between the semiconductor oxide electrodes and organic molecules (dyes). Also, we examined to optimize the surface band structure to improve a photoelectric conversion characteristic of the cells. It was tried to examine the high efficiency of the dye -sensitized solar cells by the optimized combined treatment.