Dissimilar metal joining using controlling of reaction at joint interface by composition adjustment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
AONUMA Masayuki  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第1部機械技術グループ, 主任研究員 (10463051)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords溶接・接合 / 異種金属接合 / 摩擦攪拌接合 / 金属組織 / 接合界面 / 微細構造 / 接合・溶接
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present work, alloying elements were pre-added to magnesium alloy plates using fusion welding method, and magnesium alloy plates were joined to titanium plates by friction stir welding to evaluate the effect of a pre-added alloying elements on the reaction layer at the dissimilar metal joint. The interfacial microstructure improvement at the dissimilar metal joint was tried by several welding and joining methods. In stir zone at magnesium alloy side, pre-added element chips which reacted with alloying elements in base metal was observed. Pre-added element chips were formed and scattered in the stir zone due to the strong affinity between pre-added elements and alloying elements. In pre-added joints, the thickness of the intermetallic compound layer at the joint interface was decreased than no-added joints. This indicates that alloying elements pre-addition to the base metal alloy suited for the dissimilar metal joining of the magnesium alloy and the commercial pure titanium.