Application of film preparation using fine particles processed by hybrid high pressure jet milling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionToyama Industrial Technology Center,
Principal Investigator
IWATSUBO Satoshi  富山県工業技術センター, その他部局等, 課長 (30416127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Kiyoshi  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30134258)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微粒子 / ジェットミル / ビーズミル / アルミナ / 微細化 / 形態 / 粒子 / 粉砕 / ビ-ズミル / 微粒化 / 複合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ceramics slurries, such asα-alumina were processed by wet hybrid system of beads milling and high pressure jet milling. By complexing their treatments, it was possible to perform the fine pulverizing treatment, which was difficult singly. For particles in slurries of titanium carbide, vanadium carbide and alumina, the shape of the particles processed by the jet milling was similar to a sphere. The density, the hardness and the wear resistance properties of the sintered powders with the process were better than that without the process. The measurement system to analyze the phenomena of the jet milling was developed. The pulverization property of the apparatus was improved. For film preparation, the crystallization temperature of the alumina films deposited by reactive gas flow sputtering decreased due to the seed layer of the α-alumina particles, when the films were annealed. We found that the process was useful to prepare the high density sintering and the film preparation.