Development of rare earth-less thin walled spheroidal graphite cast iron of wall thickness variation portion of automotive parts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kazumichi  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60206191)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレアアースレス / 球状黒鉛鋳鉄 / 薄肉化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of thin walled spheroidal graphite cast iron with reduced rare earth was aimed. We have focused on graphite spheroidizer contained rare earths be used during casting. Chill of research in thin walled, effect of casting defects on the fatigue strength, the impact test by test specimen was cut out from the entity production. Resulting in, even if the common rare earth to the graphite spheroidizer is contained 2.0% was reduced to 0.3%, it was possible to suppress deterioration in quality.