Crystal growth of high performance giant magnetostriction alloys by using micro-pulling down method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Katsunari  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70356608)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超磁歪 / 単結晶 / ミクロ組織 / 偏析 / 磁歪材料 / 結晶方位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fe2(Dy0.73Tb0.27) alloys have been received great attention as vibration-powered generator materials. In this study, the fiber shape single crystals of Fe2(Dy0.73Tb0.27) alloys were prepared by the micro-pulling-down method. Optimum conditions for the crystal growth, the solidification behavior and physical properties of them were investigated. As the results, the single crystal wires approximately 2 mm in diameter could be grown by 30mm/h pulling-down-rate using CaO crucible under Ar+6%H2 atomspherre. The effective distribution coefficient of them approximately is unit, suggesting that the macroscopic segregation is very small. The saturation magnetostriction increases with increasing the annealing temperature although the crystals annealed higher than 1173 K were broken. In addition, Zr additions increase the saturation magnetization. The sample annealed at 1173 K showed the maximum saturation magnetization about 1900ppm.