Application of heterogeneous Pb-based alloy with excellent creep-resistance to insoluble anode for electrowinning
Project/Area Number |
24560906
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGUCHI MASAMI 秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90143073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Kaichi 秋田大学, 大学院工学資源学研究科, 教授 (10302259)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 不溶性アノード / Zn電解採取 / Pb基アノード / 酸素過電圧 / 省エネルギー / 電極触媒 / 粉末圧延法 / 製造プロセス / 電解プロセッシング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop an energy-saving insoluble anode for Zn electrowinning, Pb-based anodes in which catalyst powders of low oxygen evolution overpotential were spread over the Pb substrate were prepared by powder-rolling method and the effect of the catalyst powder on lowering of the anode potential was investigated. It was clearly shown by galvanostatic electrolysis and anode polarization measurement that the RuO2 powder dispersed to the Pb substrate was effective in reduction of oxygen evolution overpotential. The anode potential of Pb-RuO2 anode fell remarkably around RuO2 content of 0.60 mass%, and the anode potential of the Pb-based anodes containing 0.70-1.50 mass%RuO2 was 300-350 mV lower than that of the pure Pb anode.