Corrosion Resistance of Metal Oxide Coating on Molten Aluminum Filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SAKURADA Osamu  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10235228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Michiyuki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (70431989)
Research Collaborator HASHIBA Minoru  岐阜大学, 名誉教授 (90021617)
OBATA Seizo  岐阜県セラミックス研究所, 研究員 (80733667)
YAMAKAWA Osamu  NGKアドレック株式会社, 取締役技術部長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルミニウム / ろ過フィルター / 溶融アルミニウム / 介在物除去 / チタン酸イットリウム / 多孔質フィルター / 含浸試験 / 耐食性 / 含侵試験 / アルミニウム溶湯 / ろ過フィルタ / 酸化イットリウム / 酸化物 / フィルタ / コーティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rigid Media Tube Filters (RMF) bonded to coarse-grained alumina by aluminum borate reaction bond layer (9Al2O3 2B2O3; 9A2B) are used to remove solid impurities from the molten aluminum. Molten aluminum corrodes the 9A2B bond layer. To improve corrosion resistance of the RMF, we examined yttrium titanate (Y2Ti2O7 ; YT) coating using YT aqueous precursor solution. As results of the corrosion resistance evaluation of the filters in the molten aluminum, a 9A2B bond layer of the coarse alumina was corroded about 2 weeks, but that 5 coats of YT remained for over 4 weeks.