Grain Refinement of Aluminum Casting by Heterogeneous Nucleation Sites with Smaller Lattice Disregistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshimi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50231014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hisahsi  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50402649)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鋳造 / 異質核 / 結晶粒微細化 / 金属間化合物 / ガスアトマイズ法 / 不整合度 / 放電プラズマ焼結 / アーク溶解 / 放電プラズマ焼結法 / L12構造 / 結晶粒微細化剤 / ぬれ性 / 凝固
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grain refinement plays a vital role in cast and wrought aluminum alloys. The grain refiners introduce particles which heterogeneously nucleate the primary alpha-aluminum. It is well known that Al3Ti particle is commonly used as heterogeneous nucleants for aluminum alloy casting. If a substance with a smaller misfit for aluminum is used as a heterogeneous nucleants such as L12 intermetallic compounds, it should be possible to get better grain refining performance. In this study, optimum conditions for grain refiners using Al5CuTi2 intermetallic compound particles with L12 structure and machining chips of pure Al were investigated. It is found that The L12 type Al5CuTi2 particles can become favorable heterogeneous nucleation sites for aluminum cast, since disregistry between these intermetallic compounds and aluminum is small.