Understanding of macrosegregation mechanism through in situ observation of deformation in semi-solid alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGIRA Tomoya  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00379124)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords固液共存体 / その場観察 / せん断変形 / 偏析 / 凝固割れ / マクロ偏析 / 鋳造割れ / 固液共存 / 割れ / バンド偏析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deformation of semi-solid alloys causes casting defects including macrosegregation and cracking. In this study, in situ observation of semi-solid deformation in Al-Cu and Fe-C alloys was carried out using time-resolved X-ray imaging in order to elucidate the semi-solid deformation mechanisms. It was found that the shear strain rate was localized and the solid fraction decreased at the shear domain. The impact of solid morphology on shear band was examined by comparing with in situ observation of deformation in water-particle mixtures. The Impacts of the solid fraction and the shear strain rate on the deformed microstructure and the shear band in the metallic alloys were also examined.