Composition Optimization of Silicate Slag for Rare-earth Recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKEBE Hiromichi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90236498)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsケイ酸塩スラグ / リン酸 / レアアース回収 / 光学特性 / 組成 / 溶出試験 / 赤外分光 / リン酸塩 / 熱処理 / ガラス構造 / 吸収特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In phospho-silicate slags, the composition condition, at which rare-earth elements are bonded selectively with PO4 tetrahedra, is [R2O+R'O]/[P2O5]≦1 in molar ratio, where R is the alkali metal and R' is the alkaline-earth metal. The structure of PO4 networks was characterized by infrared spectroscopy for optimized slag compositions. ICP-MS analysis revealed that rare-earth element and phosphate species were selectively dissolved into ultra-pure water by elution tests.