Creation of the high efficiency solar cell spherical Si and III-V type compound semiconductor new device by using drop tube process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Katsuhisa  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80189167)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords無容器プロプロセス / 均一核生成 / 過冷凝固 / 結晶成長 / 混晶半導体 / シリサイド半導体 / 磁性半導体 / 無容器プロセス / 次世代デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was investigated the relation bewteen undercooling degree and crystal growth of Si and compound semiconductor single crystal formation by using short drop tube procee. 3dTM (Fe,Ni,Co,Mn) and RE (Nd, Gd) elements added Si was prepared from 0 to 10% contained fine particles was analyzed microstructure. Consequently,by adding a small amount of 3dTM and RE elements, and containerless solidifies in the high undercooling state,completely different microstructures were observed with pure Si. Furthermore,it was shown to produce a silicide on the surface of the fine particles and the grain boundary. In addition,the effectiveness of the short drop process for InSb and GaSb binary and Fe added ternary single crystal fine particles formation and continuously to enable the band gap control (InGa) Sb ternary mixed crystal semiconductor particle formation has been clarified.