The aluminum nitride by the new technique single crystal growth technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
SEIMIYA Yoshihiro  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20177017)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAlN / 単結晶 / ヒートシンク / ALN / LED / アルミナイトライド / ヒートシンク材料 / 複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The AL/AlN composite consists of ductile aluminum and hard AlN is a light and high rigidity material for lightening the structural products. We developed a process reduce costs by forming AlN in situ within aluminum in the pressure-less crucible. It is thought that the formation of AlN was promoted by the gas formed from the decomposition of powder oxide film due to deoxidation effect of melted aluminum mass. It was found that the addition of alpha alumina plays an effective role in the combustion synthesis reaction of AlN.
This study, conventional sublimation method or hydride vapor phase only can make deposition of AlN single crystal by using a method of generating a directly AlN from the molten Al above Czochralski method or CZ method new to an application of the and it is intended to be aimed at a single crystal is grown by the technique.