Study for mechanism of biofilm formation on carbon steel surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKIGAI Hajime  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60184389)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEMATSU Hideyuki  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 材料工学科, 教授 (10185952)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords緑膿菌 / バイオフィルム / 鉄イオン / 鉄鋼材料 / 炭素鋼 / 微生物腐食 / 3D可視化 / オートインデューサー / 鉄 / グルコース / 3D可視化 / 金属生産工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the mechanisms of how Pseudomonas aeruginosa PAO1 (PAO1) induces biofilm formation and microbiologically influenced corrosion (MIC) on the surface of carbon steels. PAO1 biofilm was not formed on a surface of carbon steel which was treated to inhibit elution of ferrous ions by zinc phosphate coating, even if iron sulfate (Ⅱ) was included in the PAO1 culture. Thus, these data imply that ferrous ions eluted from the carbon steel are required for formation of PAO1 biofilm. In 3D-reconstruction of X-ray computed tomography images of the carbon steel after an incubation period 30 days with PAO1, it is clearly shown that MIC is caused directly under biofilm. We speculate that MIC might be caused by oxygen concentration cells which were formed by the uneven surface structure of biofilm.