Texture control and enhancement of performance for pure titanium sheets using differential speed rolling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HUANG XINSHENG  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 構造材料研究部門, 主任研究員 (80415679)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords異周速圧延 / 純チタン / 組織制御 / 成形性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Differential speed rolling was carried out on pure titanium (grade 2) to investigate the influences of processing conditions on texture and formability. In addition, for pure titanium with different purities (grades 1-3), normal symmetric rolling and differential speed rolling were carried out to investigate the influence of purity on microstructure, formability and mechanical properties. As a result, proper processing conditions were obtained and the mechanism of texture formation during differential speed rolling was revealed. The sheets processed by differential speed rolling exhibited improved stretch formability for all grades due to relatively isotropic texture and thus weakened planar anisotropy.