Synthesis of new temperature-responsive separation membrane -Control of permeable molecular size by temperature-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kenji  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10272030)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords温度応答材料 / 感温性高分子 / 分離膜 / 有機無機複合体 / 架橋剤 / 膜透過係数 / 温度応答性膜 / 分子ふるい / 温度応答性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to synthesize the temperature-responsive membrane by covering the temperature-responsive polymer (poly(N-isopropylacrylamide), PNIPAM) onto the inorganic porous membrane. The membrane covered with N, N'-methylenebisacrylamide-crosslinked PNIPAM was also prepared in order to change the transition temperature. When the methyl orange (MO) was used as a guest molecule for the membrane permeation experiment, it was found that the permeation rate of MO molecule above the transition temperature was much faster than that below the transition temperature. Moreover, when the amount of added BIS was increased, it was clarified that the MO molecule did not pass through the membrane below the transition temperature at all. In this way, we succeeded that the synthesis of temperature-responsive membrane in which the permeation rate of molecule changed by changing the solution temperature.