gas and vapor separation using ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO akira  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50151494)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsmembrane separation / ionic liquid / vapor permeation / permeability / 液体膜 / イオン液体 / 二酸化炭素 / 除湿法 / 膜分離 / ガス分離 / 除湿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A liquid membrane process for gas and vapor separation from air was proposed using ionic liquid for the membrane material. The liquid membrane consists of hydrophobic micro porous membrane and a hydrophilic micro porous membrane as support. Since ionic liquid is non-volatile, the durability of the liquid membrane is improved. A flat type membrane module with the liquid membrane was applied for carbon dioxide from air, dehumidification of air and VOC separation in air. Effective additives for the special separation were investigated.