Analysis of kinetics of soils adsorption onto and desorption from a solid surface by using the nano-sensing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Tomoaki  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (20293095)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords洗浄 / 吸着 / QCM-A / 速度論 / アドミッタンス解析法 / タンパク質 / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス法 / 食品汚れ / ウシ血清アルブミン / エビ / 付着 / β-ラクトグロブリン / ステンレス鋼 / アレルゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using the admittance-based QCM (QCM-A), adsorption and desorption behavior of protein and proteinous soils on a solid surface were successfully monitored. The kinetics of their adsorption and desorption were clearly different from that of the Langmuir's theory, which is known as a standard adsorption and desorption theory. Especially, quite interesting behaviors, such as increasing adsorption amount followed by decreasing adsorption amount during adsorption procedure, and increasing adsorption amount by addition of detergent were observed. In addition, effect of heating upon adsorption amount of soils was examined. These finding will be useful for reducing amount of water during cleaning.