Study on the generalization of the fluid mixing theory, including an asymmetric mixing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Kazuhiko  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20262412)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミキシング / 流脈面 / 偏心撹拌 / 数値混合実験 / 完全邪魔板条件 / 撹拌所要動力 / 水平荷重 / 混合 / 非対称撹拌 / 混合指標 / 撹拌 / 流脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to build a general theory to explain the mixing ranging from the laminar state to the turbulent state.
For the laminar mixing, the streak lobe in the stirred vessel was investigated in experiments and numerical simulation. Index for quantifying the structure of the streak lobe was proposed and it was correlated with mixing process and mixing rate.
In the transition and turbulent mixing, the dynamic change of power consumption and horizontal load for the vertical paddle impeller and large type impeller were investigated. They were measured in the concentric and eccentric conditions. Based on the frequency analysis of these data, the mixing effect was separated into convection mixing associated with streak lobe and turbulent diffusion mixing effect based on the turbulent eddy. Quantitative discussion of each of the mixing effect was advanced to general of the mixing theory.