New zeta-potential measurement appratus capable to estimate dependancy of particle size and develop particle classification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIDETO Yoshida  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30116694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Kunihiro  広島大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60284163)
YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10432684)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords湿式分級 / 電気泳動 / 沈降法 / 電場 / ゼ-タ電位 / 電気泳動法 / 沈降天秤法 / ゼータ電位 / 高精度な粒子分級
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to know particle charge level in liquid state, zeta-potential measurement is usually used in practical process. Howeve, conventional apparatus is difficult to know the dependancy of zeta-potential change with particle diameter. This research presents new measurement method which is based on sedimentation balance method. The absolute valu of zeta-potential shows the maximum value after particle dispersion process, but the value decreases with time and finally shows a contant value. For submicrin silica particles, zeta-potential changes with particle diameter.
New particle classification appratus of continuous vertical type separator is also developed and high particle separation performance was obtained.