Development of separation system of hydrophobic endocrine disruptor by preparing novel stimuli responsive polymers to form unimolecular micelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKOHARA Shuji  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80108232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZAWA Takashi  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60130902)
GOTOH Takehiko  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (10274127)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsユニマーミセル / pH応答型ポリマー / 温度応答型ポリマー / グラフトポリマー / プラズマ開始重合 / ビスフェノールA / 吸着 / 疎水性相互作用 / ビスフェノールA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel pH-responsive and thermos-responsive polymers, which formed unimolecular micelles, were developed. The pH-responsive polymers were synthesized by copolymerizing sodium 2-(acrylamide)-2-methylpropanesulfonate (NaAMPS) and pH-responsive monomers which became hydrophobic according to the increase in pH. The adsorbents, which was prepared by grafting these pH-responsive polymers on the inner surface of porous support, adsorbed or desorbed bisphenol-A, which is a representative endocrine disruptor, reversibly by pH swing. On the other hand, the thermos-sensitive polymers were synthesized by copolymerizing NaAMPS and thermos-sensitive N-isopropylacrylamide macro-monomer. These thermo-sensitive polymers formed micelles by increasing temperature, and the micelles were disrupted by decreasing temperature. From these results, the lodestar for the development of the separation system of hydrophobic endocrine disruptor was obtained.