Development of microporous carbon-ceramic membranes by reactive thermal CVD of organic gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA TOMOHISA  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50284162)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEZASHI Masakoto  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (10467764)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords対向拡散CVD / カーボン / ガス分離 / シリカ / 有機無機ハイブリッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three types of organic precursors of propylene (C3H6), isobutylene (iso-C4H8), and toluene were employed and counter diffusion CVD technique was used to prepare carbon-SiO2 membranes. Organic gas diluted by nitrogen were fed from outside of the cylinder shaped Al2O3 substrate and also nitrogen diluted oxygen gas was fed from inside the substrate to meet a carbon precorsor preferably in pores of SiO2-ZrO2 intermediate layer on the substrate. After counter diffusion CVD operation at 400 C using C3H6 as a precursor, helium permeance at 200 C was 3.9 x 10-7 mol m-2 s-1 Pa-1 with He/N2 and He/SF6 selectivity of 27 and 215, respectively. For the case of iso-C4H8 and toluene as precursors, helium permeance of 2.8 x 10-7 and 1.0 x 10-7 mol m-2 s-1 Pa-1 with improved He/N2 and He/SF6 selectivity of 74, 343 for iso-C4H8, and 121, and 1620 for toluene, respectively, were obtained, possibly due to the large molecular size of precursor.