Application of zeolite membranes for environmental friendly processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KUMAKIRI Izumi  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20618805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazuhiro  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (30188289)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゼオライト膜 / 水熱合成 / 結晶成長 / 溶液分離 / ガス分離 / 非水系分離 / 膜分離法 / 脱水 / エステル交換反応 / 反応分離 / 分離 / エタノール / 共沸混合物 / メタノール / 水熱合成法 / 液分離 / マイクロ波加熱 / パームポロメトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zeolites membranes are expected to show separation abilities based on their ordered sub-micron meter sized zeolitic pores. In this study, influences of the preparation conditions on the membrane morphology and on the perm-selectivity were studied. Application of zeolite membranes to solvent separations and to trans-esterification reaction were examined with FAU type zeolite membranes.