Development of hydrogen selective membranes for sustainable hydrogen production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuhiro  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30188289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAKIRI Izumi  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (20618805)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水素製造 / 水素分離膜 / ポリイミド膜 / 炭化膜 / 光触媒 / 水素製造法 / 光触媒水素製造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed hydrogen selective gas separation membranes which can be used for the separation of hydrogen over oxygen in an atmospheric temperature and pressure. The goal performance was the separation factor of 100 and the hydrogen permeance of 100 [1E-10 mol/(m2 s Pa)]. We selected three kind of membrane materials: a crosslinked polyimide, a carbon prepared from Kapton polyimide, and a silica to fabricate composite hydrogen selective membranes. The highest performance of the membrane prepared from each material is as follow. The separation factor and hydrogen permeance are 77 and 6 for the crosslinked polyimide membrane, 26 and 35 for the carbon membrane, respectively. Hydrogen selective silica membrane was not successfully fabricated. The performance for crosslinked polyimide and carbon membranes may be improved to some extent by optimizing fabrication conditions.