Direct numerical simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2013-2014)
Kyushu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
MATSUKUMA Yosuke  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (70282241)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多孔質体 / 液滴 / 濡れ性 / 粘度 / 多孔体 / 浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gas-liquid flows in/on porous structures are simulated by using of the two-phase Lattice Boltzmann method (LBM), in which the wetting boundary conditions on solid wall with complex geometry are incorporated. The complex geometry simulating the packed bed is numerically constructed by the discrete element method (DEM). It is confirmed that structure of the simulated packed bed is similar to the actual bed by comparison of wall friction factor. Next the behaviors of droplet on the porous structures are simulated with different viscosity and particle diameter. The droplets set on the porous structure at initial stage penetrated into the porous structure as time marching on and spread in the bed. It was shown that the droplet behavior depends on its viscosity. These simulation results were compared with experiment using glass beads and silicon oil and showed good agreement. The applicability of LBM to Gas-liquid flows in/on porous structures was confirmed.