Air Purification by Atomizing Acrylamide Polyampholyte Solution Using One-fluid Spray Nozzles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Norikazu  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (40262555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGI Naoki  東京工業大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20345383)
TOKUNGA Ken  工学院大学, 基礎・教養教育部門, 准教授 (30467873)
Research Collaborator MORITA Tatsuo
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高分子両性電解質 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 排ガス処理 / 液噴霧法 / 変調電磁場法 / 一流体スプレーノズル / 静電スプレー法 / 離散液滴モデル(DDM)法 / 吸着 / 静電噴霧法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attention has been focused on the method for abating VOCs (volatile organic compounds) at a low concentration (less than 100 ppm) in exhaust gas of factories by spraying acrylamide polyampholyte (APA) solution. The present study was aimed to develop a compact VOC treatment system using one-fluid spray nozzles without compressed air instead of two-fluid ones and establish the estimation of VOC abatement performance by atomized droplets using CFD simulation and mass balance model. Then, both methods, the electrospray method and the modulated electromagnetic field one, were applied to the one-fluid nozzle to catch up with the VOC removal rate of two-fluid nozzle. As a result, it was found that both methods enhanced the specific removal rate of toluene vapor for the one fluid nozzle. Also, we found that the specific removal rate obtained from the estimation method coincided with that from the experiments when the parameter relevant to surface coverage of APA on a droplet, α was 0.18.