Optimal Design of Particle Deposition Thin Film for Electrode of Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yasushige  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60127149)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords色素増感太陽電池 / チタニア粒子 / 電極構造 / 薄膜作製プロセス / 電気泳動堆積法 / 分散状態 / 膜内空隙率 / 粒子形状 / 電気泳動集積法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Titania nanoparticle films which are used for an electrode of dye sensitized solar cells (DSSCs) have a key role of the photoelectric conversion. This film is usually fabricated by doctor blade method or screen printed method, but the attempt to control the structure of the films was not carried out so much. In this study, the fabrication methods of the film and the evaluation methods for the film structure was investigated. And the optimal condition of the fabrication of the film including the effect of particle shape was found.
The electrophoretic deposition method was suitable formation method of the film. The deposition speed can be estimated by the operation conditions. The influence of the film structure on the performance of DSSCs was carried out using particles with four kinds of different shape. It was found that the suitable porosity of particle film and the mixing ratio of these particles to achieve high photoelectric conversion of DSSCs.