Optimized method of the separation field in mesoporous materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yoshikazu  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (70111995)
Research Collaborator KOLEV Spas. D.  School of Chemisty, The University of Melbourne
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords擬二次吸着モデル / メソポーラスシリカ粒子 / 拡散係数 / 破過曲線 / Overshoot現象 / 吸着速度 / 擬二次動力学モデル / 拡散律速過程 / メソ構造吸着剤 / ZIF-8 / 金属イオン / 擬二次動力学モデル過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adsorption rates of some metal ions in the aqueous phase were measured by using the spherical mesoporous silica particles in the batch reactor. The adsorption rates can be correlated by the pseudo-second adsorption model, and the apparent diffusion coefficient in the mesoporous silica particles can be evaluated by the rate parameters in this model. This model can be also applied to the adsorption rate for metal ions with the spherical chelating agents and for the alcohol with ZIF-8. Furthermore, the breakthrough curves for the packed column of the adsorption process of metal ions with the spherical chelating agents can be evaluated with the pseudo-second adsorption model. We have been observed the overshoot phenomena for two metal ions by the packed column experiments. The quantitative calculation will be studied by the use of this model proposed in the study.