Preparation of biocompatible polymer membrane containing gold nanorods as a highly sensitive heating device and its permeation control using photothermal effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAOE Kazumitsu  奈良工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00259912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Masanao  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80193655)
西野 悟  奈良工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (20413817)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMAKI Takayuki  奈良工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (80455154)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膜分離 / 金ナノロッド / 光熱変換 / 熱応答性 / 透過制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thermally responsive membrane was prepared using positive thermosensitive polymer and introduced gold nanorods having absorption properties for near-infrared light in the membrane. The solvent permeation behavior of the membrane with irradiating near-infrared laser was investigated. The permeation control with switching near-infrared light was successfully achieved using photothermal effect of the gold nanorods.