Constructing the rigorous controlling method for molecular weight distribution of polymer using ultrasonic irradiation
Project/Area Number |
24560935
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Masaki 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50323069)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBAYASHI Daisuke 東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (30453541)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 超音波 / ラジカル / 重合 / 分子量 / 分散度 / N-イソプロピルアクリルアミド / 温度応答性 / ポリN-イソプロピルアクリルアミド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Poly N-Isopropylacrylamide was synthesized using ultrasonic irradiation in a mixed solvent of water and ethanol without chemical initiator. The effects of solvent molar ratio and ultrasonic intensity on time courses of conversion, number average molecular weight, and polydispersity of synthesized polymers were investigated to synthesize the temperature-responsive polymer with low molecular weight distribution (i.e., low polydispersity). Higher solvent ratio of water to ethanol resulted in higher polymerization rate because ethanol acts as a scavenger in radical polymerization. The higher solvent ratio of also resulted in faster polymer degradation. Higher ultrasonic intensity also resulted in higher polymerization rate and faster polymer degradation. Polymers with low polydispersity were obtained at higher ultrasonic intensity. The transmittance of aqueous solutions of polymers decreased abruptly at a lower critical solution temperature (LCST).