Advanced batch process control for Quality By Design
Project/Area Number |
24560936
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI Hiroya 東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 准教授 (70422524)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | プロセス制御 / バッチプロセス / 工業晶析 / 最適化 / 状態推定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An advanced batch process control technique, namely scenario based batch process control, has been developed. Seeded batch cooling crystallization process has been chosen as a target process, and minimizing the amount of fines has been set as the control objective. Robust optimal temperature swing operations have been found as a result of PSO (Particle Swarm Optimization) calculations. The scenario-based control scheme is realized by making a sensor measurement and applying predetermined feedback actions during the batch. For the crystallization process, initial supersaturation is estimated by turbidity measurements and feedback action is made according to the level of the estimated supersaturation. Monte-Carlo simulations have been performed to evaluate the proposed operation.