Realization of Green Process by Developing Photocatalytic Microreactor Operating with Supercritical Carbon Dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OOKAWARA Shinichi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 特任准教授 (30282825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOYAMA Yusuke  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30403984)
MATSUSHITA Yoshihisa  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80240753)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロリアクター / 光触媒 / 超臨界 / 超臨界流体 / 気・液・固・超臨界流体反応操作 / 反応装置 / 新規反応場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A photocatalytic microreactor consisting of glass capillary or transparent-flexible resin tube both with small inner diameter, in which slug flow of supercritical carbon dioxide can be attained, was newly developed. Photocatalyst immobilized on the inner surface of glass capillary and tube was irradiated by UV-LED lamp. The usefulness of high-pressure photocatalytic-reaction in the developed reactor was proven in the applications to methanol production by reducing carbon dioxide and direct photocatalytic oxidation of phenol. Further, in order to maximize the usefulness of supercritical carbon dioxide as solvent, it was shown that supercritical carbon dioxide enabled direct deposition of Titanium on the silica gel particles with pore size of 6 nm and 12 nm by means of the developed device.