Development and optimization of sonochemical reactor of high performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KODA Shinobu  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10126857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Keiji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80293645)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソノプロセス / 反応プロセス / 超音波 / キャビテーション / ソノケミストリー / 化学的作用 / 機械的作用 / 高効率化 / 高分子 / ラジカル / 効率化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we examined the influence of transducer structure on the mechanical and chemical effects of 20 kHz sonication. The mechanical effects were evaluated from the degradation rate of poly(ethylene oxide) in aqueous solution, and the chemical effects were measured with potassium iodide solution. The mechanical and chemical effects for a bath-type apparatus with the transducers fixed at a node with a diameter of 50 mm highest among the transducers investigated here.
As liquid height increased, the stable sonochemical efficiency gained at a height of over 120 mm, and the sonochemical efficiency were also markedly higher than those of a conventional horn-type one.
The degradation rate of poly(ethylene oxide) in aqueous solutions involving titanium oxide was the highest when ultraviolet irradiation was used concurrently.