Logical Alarm Processing for reducing operator's human error
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
NODA MASARU  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (60293891)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラントアラームシステム / 連鎖アラーム / ヒューマンエラー / ドットマトリックス解析 / 認知情報処理モデル / 論理アラーム処理 / 有害アラーム / メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this resaerch, we propose a method for identifying sequential alarms hidden in plant operation data by using dot matrix analysis. Dot matrix analysis is one of the sequence alignment methods for identifying similar regions in a pair of DNA or RNA sequences. The proposed method first converts plant operation data recorded in a distributed control system into a single alarm sequence by putting alarms in order of occurrence time. Next, regions similar to each other in the alarm sequence are identified. Finally, the identified regions, which are assumed to be sequential alarms, are classified into sets of similar sequential alarms in accordance with the similarities between them. Classifying sequential alarms into small numbers of groups with this method effectively reduces unimportant sequential alarms in industrial chemical plants.