Development of a Micro Reactor for Continuous Flow Demulsification of an Emulsion by an Alternating Electric Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Muto Akinori  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00174243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYATO TOKUMOTO  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (70405348)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords交流電場 / 周波数 / 電解質 / 誘電率 / 界面活性剤 / W/O型エマルジョン / 溶媒 / 比誘電率 / 有機溶媒 / イオン強度 / W/Oエマルション / 誘起電荷 / マイクロリアクター / 解乳化 / エマルジョン / 電場 / 交流電流 / マイクロ流路 / エマルション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emulsions are often generated as unwanted byproducts from the treatment of oil and aqueous solutions. In this study, we investigated the demulsification oby the application of an alternating current (AC) electric field. A fluorocarbon tube of 1 mm diameter was used for the emulsion flow. The emulsion was smoothly separated into clear water and the organic solvent.Ethylbenzene, toluene, o-xylene, m-xylene, p-xylene, cyclohexane, and n-hexane were employed as organic solvents. Sorbitan monooleate (Span80) was used as a surfactant. The following conclusions could be made from the study: (1) the square waveform alternating electric field was more effective than the sine waveform; (2) in all organic solvents, the demulsification rate varied significantly with changes in the oil phase volume fraction; (3) a greater relative permittivity promoted demulsification; (4) demulsification rates varied with the ionic strength of the aqueous phase.