Development of novel supported metal catalysts with self-controlling function for suppression of thermal runaway of catalytic reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MIYAO Toshihiro  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (90312090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHIYAMA Kazutoshi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (10530090)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords暴走抑制 / 一酸化炭素メタン化反応 / 二酸化炭素メタン化反応 / 選択性制御 / ニッケル系触媒 / メソポーラスシリカ被覆 / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / 燃料改質反応 / 選択性の制御 / 熱暴走の抑制 / 一酸化炭素のメタン化 / 二酸化炭素のメタン化 / 一酸化炭素選択メタン化 / 燃料改質器 / 家庭用燃料電池 / 熱暴走反応抑止 / 担持ニッケル触媒 / バナジウム添加物 / CO水素化 / CO2水素化 / 水素製造精製反応 / CO水素化反応 / CO2水素化反応 / 担持金属触媒 / 添加物 / 熱暴走反応抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to avoid a thermal runaway of a catalytic reaction, a catalyst with self-controlling function for the suppression of undesired reaction was investigated. Residual chlorine on alumina-supported nickel catalysts significantly suppressed CO2 methanation and the reverse water gas-shift reaction in the course of selective CO methanation. FT-IR measurements revealed that chlorine suppressed the dissociation of CO2 on the catalyst surface. Also, vanadium was effective for the selectivity control. A mesoporous silica-coated Ni/alumina-based catalyst was developed for the further development of the suppression of the thermal runaway reaction. The catalytic activity and CO removal ability of the Ni/AlVOx catalyst were significantly improved by the coating of mesoporous silica on the Ni/AlVOx. The Ni-V species transported from the Ni/AlVOx to the coating layer may also act as active sites for CO methanation.