Development of Selective Reduction Process System by Bio-alcohols as Reductants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Satoru  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00156126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHASHI Yuichi  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20362759)
KUMAGAI Norihisa  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 技術職員 (60437457)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオアルコール / 選択還元反応 / 耐水性固体酸塩基触媒 / 不飽和カルボニル化合物 / ジルコニウム / メソポーラスシリカ / 活性炭 / 疎水性イオン液体 / 耐水性酸化物触媒 / 不飽和アルコール合成 / 疎水性不均一触媒 / 水素移行反応 / イオン液体 / シランカップリング / 酸塩基触媒 / 耐水性触媒 / 不飽和アルコール / 疎水性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has been investigated the application of bio-alcohol as a reducing reagent for MPV reduction for unsaturated carbonyl compounds. Since bio-alcohols contains significant amount of water, the catalysts used for MPV reduction, usually solid Lewis acid-base bifunctional catalysts, must work in the presence of water in reaction media. Water molecules can easily poison the Lewis acid sites in liquid phase. Two research strategies can be considered, 1)the pore of the catalysts is filled with a hydrophobic substance, 2)the nature of the supports is modified and the hydrophobicity of support surface neighboring acitive sites is enhanced. The direct modifacation of active sites would not be efficient because the activity itself is suppressed.