Catalysis mechanisms of solid acids in water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ONDA Ayumu  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 講師 (80335918)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords固体酸 / 加水分解 / 多糖 / 単糖 / 水中 / 水熱反応 / スルホ基 / 炭素 / 固体酸触媒 / バイオマス / 強酸性イオン交換樹脂 / 水溶媒 / 1固体酸触媒 / セルロース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the catalysis mechanism of carbon solid acid catalysts with sulfo groups in hot water. And, based on the obtained results, it was aimed new design of the higher active catalysts than previous catalysts. We examined the relationships between structure and catalytic properties of various solid acids with sulfo groups and sulfonic acid compounds. The results implied that carbonaceous materials are appropriate as the supports and chain sulfonic acid compound groups are effective in hydrolysis of polysaccharides in hot water.