Synthesis of High-qulailty Vehicle Fuel by Nanostructured Catalysts via BTL Process at Low Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
LI XIAOHONH  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (30326459)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBTL / ナノ構造触媒 / FT合成 / 触媒設計 / プロセス設計 / BTL / FT合成 / 三元ハイブリッド触媒 / WGS触媒 / エッグシェル型触媒 / ナノ構造 / F・T合成 / 水素化分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of metal species in a Fe-based catalyst on structural properties were investigated through the synthesis of Fe-based catalysts containing various metal species such as Mn, Zr and Ce. The addition of the metal species to the Fe-based catalyst resulted in high dispersions of the Fe species and high surface areas due to the formation of mesoporous voids about 2-4 nm surrounded by the catalyst particles. The metal-added Fe-based catalysts were employed together with Co-loaded beta zeolite for the synthesis of hydrocarbons from syngas with a lower H2/CO ratio of 1 than the stoichiometric H2/CO ratio of 2 for the Fischer-Tropsch synthesis (FTS). Among the catalysts, the Mn-added Fe-based catalyst exhibited a high activity for the water-gas shift (WGS) reaction with a comparative durability, leading to the enhancement of the CO hydrogenation in the FTS in comparison with Co-loaded beta zeolite alone.