Active control onto the zeolite support over Mo/H-MFI for for highly and durably active MTB catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARITANI Hirofumi  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40303929)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Tsunehiro  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70201621)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords天然ガス有効利用 / メタン脱水素芳香族化 / Mo/H-MFI触媒 / 高耐久化 / Mo L殻XANES / MTB反応 / 失活抑制 / Ga格子置換MFI / 活性評価 / L殻XANES / 構造解析 / V修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For highly active Mo/H-MFI and Mo/H-GaAlMFI (partiy Ga-substituted H-MFI in Al/Ga=50-100) catalysts for MTB (Methane to Benzene) reaction, deactivation due to carbon deposition cannot be avoided. For highly active MTB catalyst, active Mo species on MFI-baed supports were characterized by means of Mo L3-edge XANES, and the amount of carbonized species after using as the MTB catalyst was evaluated. In the present study, Mo-V/H-GaAlMFI catalysts in Mo/V=40 and Al/Ga=50-100 show high MTB activity. By Ga-doping onto H-MFI support, formation of Mo2C species is accelerated. For deactivation, it is concluded that excess carbonization to active Mo species can be controlled by Ga-doping onto MFI support, and formation of alpha-Mo2C species can also be act as the inhibition of MTB reaction. By Mo-V co-modification on GaAlMFI supports, both carbon deposition and formation of alpha-Mo2C species is inhibitable and brings about high MTB reactivity.