Control of the internal and surface structures of biodegradable porous membranes with the aid of surfactants and their application to bioprocess
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takaaki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00217043)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASE Tomoyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90191999)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多孔質膜 / 生分解性材料 / 生体材料 / バイオプロセス / バイオセパレーション / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biodegradable separation membrane and scaffold materials have been developed by controlling their internal and surface structures with the aid of surfactants. Asymmetric microporous separation membranes of poly(L-lactic acid) with pores in the order of 0.1 μm were prepared from the polymer solutions containing surfactants with the hydrophilic-lipophilic balance (HLB) values from 15.3 to 16.7. Osteoblast-like cells grew in the 500 μm-thick biodegradable microporous membranes when the cells were seeded on the rough side of the membranes.