Single Cellularization by Using Dimorphism Change of Ethnaol-prodcuting Fungus and Its Application on Consolidated Bioprocessing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Kazuhiro  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (20222276)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエタノール発酵 / 接合菌 / 二形性 / バイオマス / 形態変化 / 糖化発酵同時進行 / 糸状菌 / セルラーゼ / 加水分解酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to control the morphism change of ethanol-producing fungus for efficient ethanol production, the mechanism of its dimorphism by the change in various external environments was clarified and its single cellularizied fungus was applied on the consolidated bioprocessing (CBP) from cellulosic materials. As these results, it was found that control of ergosterol biosynthesis and the accumulation of cAMP were promoted the single cellularization of mold. Further, the addition of coffeic acid to medium was able to achieve the yeast-like cell form through the culture without the decrease in the ethanol fermentation ability. In the CBP with cellulose with its yeast-like cell and a small amount of caffeic acid, 5.4 g/L ethanol was able to directly produce for 72 h cultivation time.