Application of biosynthetic genes for fungal secondary metabolites by using Cre-loxp system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 生物工学国際交流センター, 助教 (20294035)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 五十嵐 康弘  富山県立大学, 工学部 (20285159)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生理活性物質 / Cre-loxP / 生合成遺伝子クラスター / 異種生産系 / 糸状菌 / Aspergillus oryzae / 麹菌 / 二次代謝物質 / Aspergillus
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the homology, a biosynthetic gene cluster for a bioactive compound was select from the genome of Lecanicillium sp. to be introduced into Aspergillus oryzae.
Two vectors harboring a terminal region of the gene cluster and a loxP site were inserted at the outside of the target gene cluster. The target gene cluster between two loxP sites was rescued in a circular fosmid by Cre recombinase from the genomic DNA. The fosmid was introduced into A. oryzae. The resultant transformant was cultivated, and the metabolites were analyzed, displaying novel compounds which did not exist in the metabolites of the host strain. As a result of analysis on the compounds, the compounds were proven to be derived from the introduced gene cluster.