Identification of a new type of monocytic cell that promotes affinity maturation and characterization of its B cell-activation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI HITOSHI  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70116440)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAGARI Masaki  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教 (50359882)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords濾胞樹状細胞 / 単球系細胞分化 / CSF-1受容体 / IL-34 / CSF-1 / 細胞情報伝達 / 胚中心B細胞 / マイクロRNA / 胚中心B 細胞 / 単球系細胞 / 胚中心B細胞 / CSF-1受容体 / シグナル伝達 / RNAi / 胚中心 / 抗体 / B細胞 / 親和性成熟 / 骨髄系細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
B cells differentiate into high-afffinity antibody producers as the consequence of hypermutation immunoglobulin genes followed by selection of mutated clones. Follicular dendritic cells (FDCs) have been shown to play a pivotal role in these processes. To investigate immunologic functions of FDCs、we established an FDC line, FL-Y, which was shown to induce a new class of monocytic cells named FDMCs with a unique B cell stimulating activity. We found FDMC differentiation was strictly dependent on CSF-1 receptor (R) and the ligand, IL-34. This is the first report describing IL-34-selective CSF-1R signaling pathway.